Imprint / Privacy Policy

Imprint

Information provided according to Sec. 5 German Telemedia Act (TMG)

Buckstay GmbH
Friedensallee 120
22763 Hamburg
Germany

Represented by:
Jakob Winkelmann, Managing Director
Dr. Hans Berg, Managing Director

Contact

+49 40 607 76 83 ‑ 0
info@buckstay.com

Register entry

Amtsgericht Hamburg
Registration number: HRB 118 109

VAT

VAT Id number according to Sec. 27 a German Value Added Tax Act: DE276607685

Dispute resolution

We do not take part in online dispute resolutions at consumer arbitration boards.

Liability for Contents

As service providers, we are liable for own contents of these websites according to Sec. 7, paragraph 1 German Telemedia Act (TMG). However, according to Sec. 8 to 10 German Telemedia Act (TMG), service providers are not obligated to permanently monitor submitted or stored information or to search for evidences that indicate illegal activities. Legal obligations to removing information or to blocking the use of information remain unchallenged. In this case, liability is only possible at the time of knowledge about a specific violation of law. Illegal contents will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Liability for Links

Our offer includes links to external third party websites. We have no influence on the contents of those websites, therefore we cannot guarantee for those contents. Providers or administrators of linked websites are always responsible for their own contents. The linked websites had been checked for possible violations of law at the time of the establishment of the link. Illegal contents were not detected at the time of the linking. A permanent monitoring of the contents of linked websites cannot be imposed without reasonable indications that there has been a violation of law. Illegal links will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Copyright

Contents and compilations published on these websites by the providers are subject to German copyright laws. Reproduction, editing, distribution as well as the use of any kind outside the scope of the copyright law require a written permission of the author or originator. Downloads and copies of these websites are permitted for private use only. The commercial use of our contents without permission of the originator is prohibited. Copyright laws of third parties are respected as long as the contents on these websites do not originate from the provider. Contributions of third parties on this site are indicated as such. However, if you notice any violations of copyright law, please inform us. Such contents will be removed immediately.

Videos

JamesBrey, Arbelrom; Schroptschop @istockphoto

 

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Responsibility for the data collection on this website

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

Use of your data

Part of your data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behaviour.

Purely informative use

When using our website for purely informational purposes, we only collect personal data that your browser transmits to our server. This data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call).

Contact via contact form and general application procedure

When you contact us via our contact form, the data you provide (such as your e-mail address, name and telephone number) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We process and store this personal data only for the period of time necessary to achieve the storage purpose. If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European body for directives and regulations or another responsible legislator expires, this personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

In the event that you wish to apply for a specific project or position via our job exchange, it is necessary for you to send us your curriculum vitae and any necessary attachments such as certificates and references in order to process your enquiry. We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing will primarily take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to us by e-mail.

The data of your curriculum vitae and/or your other attachments transmitted to us are recorded in our IT system so that our employees can work with these data and thus take you into account for the concrete position or the concrete project or can also contact you for further suitable projects and positions. Your data will not be transmitted to our customers and potential clients without your consent. A communication of your data takes place expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent, art. 6 para. 1 a DSGVO. As far as it concerns information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may also contact you via this communication channel in order to answer your request. You can, of course, revoke this consent at any time for the future. To do this, simply send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Duration of storage of your data

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it. This means that we store your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us and as long as we provide services in the field of personnel and project placement for you. In order to be able to present interesting vacancies and projects to you on an ongoing basis, we therefore store all necessary data until you request deletion or revoke your consent to storage. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected. In the course of tax regulations – if applicable and necessary – we store your data for a period of 6 years. Thereafter, these data will be deleted or destroyed in accordance with data protection regulations.

Data transmission

If necessary, your personal data will also be transmitted to affiliated companies – in particular for processing your enquiries or for handling the application process. At present, this only concerns the transmission to Buckstay GmbH, Friedensallee 120 in 22763 Hamburg, Germany.

A transfer of your data to other third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, or the data transfer is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data. We attach great importance to processing your data within the EU/EEA. Should your personal data be transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, we will point this out to you separately.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Buckstay GmbH
Friedensallee 120
22763 Hamburg
Germany

+49 40 607 76 83 ‑ 0
info@buckstay.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:

IITR GmbH
Dr. Sebastian Kraska
Marienplatz 2
80331 München
Germany

Email: email@iitr.de

 

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

5. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.